HOUSE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 4503
[…] Standards shall include but not be limited to methods for increasing capacity for managing loads and resources in the grid by electric utilities and third parties.  The utilities shall design at least one metric for improved monitoring and controlling the grid using high-resolution data in utility meters that will allow them to earn an incentive for positive performance.

SECTION 19. Section 141 of chapter 164 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence and inserting in place thereof the following sentence:- “Where the scale of on-site generation would have an impact on affordability for low-income or eligible moderate-income customers, a fully compensating adjustment shall be made to the low-income or moderate-income rate discount.”

SECTION 20. Section 164 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2022 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting the following section.-

Section 149. (a) For the purposes of this section, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise: