Budget Amendment ID: FY2013-S4-213-R1
[…] (f) The Department of Labor shall make rules and regulations and investigations necessary for the enforcement of subsections (a),(d) and (e)of this act.

 

(g) The Board of Higher Education shall make rules and regulations and investigations necessary for the enforcement of subsection (b) of this act.

 


Budget Amendment ID: FY2013-S4-286-R1

Redraft ECO 286

Increasing the transparency of the operations of state authorities

Ms. Spilka and Mr. Tarr moved that the proposed new text be amended by inserting, after section 55 the following section:-

 

“SECTION 55A. Subsection (a) of section 29K of said chapter 29, added by section 41 of chapter 68 of the acts of 2011, is hereby amended by striking out the following words “that receives a total amount of appropriations from the commonwealth equal to or in excess of $500,000 in any fiscal year shall, on an annual basis conduct an audit of those funds” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- shall be subject to section 12 of chapter 11 and shall, on an annual basis, conduct an independent audit of its funds.