November 15, 2024 Clouds | 31°F
[…] The total funds committed to purposes authorized under this chapter by means of this subsection shall not exceed 3 per cent of the real estate tax levy against real property, less exemptions, adopted. In the event that the municipality shall no longer dedicate all or part of the additional funds to community preservation, the surcharge of not less than 1 per cent shall remain in effect, but may be reduced pursuant to section 16.

SECTION 75. Said section 3 of said chapter 44B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 28 to 30, inclusive, the words “or (3) for $100,000 of the value of each taxable parcel of residential real property” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-
(3) for $100,000 of the value of each taxable parcel of residential real property; or