The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 63: MassWorks infrastructure program; public infrastructure grants issued to municipalities
[ Subsection (a) effective until May 30, 2023. For text effective May 30, 2023, see below.]
  Section 63. (a) There shall be in the executive office of housing and economic development a MassWorks infrastructure program: (i) to issue public infrastructure grants to municipalities and other public instrumentalities for design, construction, building, land acquisition, rehabilitation, repair and other improvements to publicly-owned infrastructure including, but not limited to, sewers, utility extensions, streets, roads, curb-cuts, parking, water treatment systems, telecommunications systems, transit improvements, public parks and spaces within urban renewal districts and pedestrian and bicycle ways; (ii) for commercial and residential transportation and infrastructure development, improvements and various capital investment projects under the growth districts initiative administered by the executive office of housing and economic development; (iii) to assist municipalities to advance projects that support job creation and expansion, housing development and rehabilitation, community development projects, and small town transportation projects authorized under subsection (e); provided, however, that projects supporting smart growth as defined by the commonwealth's sustainable development principles shall be preferred; or (iv) to match other public and private funding sources to build or rehabilitate transit-oriented housing located within .5 miles of a commuter rail station, subway station, ferry terminal or bus station, at least 25 per cent of which shall be affordable.
[ Subsection (a) as amended by 2023, 7, Secs. 93 and 94 effective May 30, 2023. See 2023, 7, Sec. 298. For text effective until May 30, 2023, see above.]
  (a) There shall be in the executive office of economic development a MassWorks infrastructure program: (i) to issue public infrastructure grants to municipalities and other public instrumentalities for design, construction, building, land acquisition, rehabilitation, repair and other improvements to publicly-owned infrastructure including, but not limited to, sewers, utility extensions, streets, roads, curb-cuts, parking, water treatment systems, telecommunications systems, transit improvements, public parks and spaces within urban renewal districts and pedestrian and bicycle ways; (ii) for commercial and residential transportation and infrastructure development, improvements and various capital investment projects under the growth districts initiative administered by the executive office of economic development; (iii) to assist municipalities to advance projects that support job creation and expansion, housing development and rehabilitation, community development projects, and small town transportation projects authorized under subsection (e); provided, however, that projects supporting smart growth as defined by the commonwealth's sustainable development principles shall be preferred.
  (b) Eligible public infrastructure projects authorized by clause (i) of subsection (a) shall be located on public land or on public leasehold, right-of-way or easement. A project that uses grants to municipalities for public infrastructure provided by this section shall be procured by a municipality in accordance with chapter 7, section 39M of chapter 30, chapter 30B and chapter 149.
* * *