[ Text of section effective until November 4, 2012. For text effective November 4, 2012, see below.]
Section 25C. Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of law, except as provided in section twenty-five C1/2, no person or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof shall make substantial capital expenditures for construction of a health care facility or substantially change th
* * *
Applications for such determination shall be filed with the department, together with such other forms and information as shall be prescribed by, or acceptable to, the department. A duplicate copy of any application together with supporting documentation therefor, shall be a public record and kept on file in the department. The department may require a public hearing on any application. A reasonable fee, established by the department, shall be paid upon the filing of such application; provided, that in no event shall such fee exceed one-tenth of one per cent of the capital expenditures, if any, proposed by the applicant.
Except in the case of an emergency situation determined by the department as requiring immediate action to prevent further damage to the public health or to a health care facility, the department shall not act upon an application for such determination unless (a) the application has been on file with the department for at least thirty days, (b) the division of health care finance and policy, the state, and appropriate regional comprehensive health planning agencies and, in the case of long-term care facilities only, the department of elder affairs, have been provided copies of such application and supporting documents and given reasonable opportunity to comment thereon, and (c) a public hearing has been held thereon when requested by the applicant, the state or appropriate regional comprehensive health planning agency, or any ten taxpayers of the commonwealth. If, in any filing period, an individual application is filed which would implicitly decide any other application filed during such period, the department shall not act only upon an individual.
The department shall so approve or disapprove in whole or in part each such application for a determination of need within eight months after filing with the department; provided that the department may, on one occasion only, delay such action for up to two months after the applicant has provided information which the department reasonably has requested during such eight month period. Applications remanded to the department by the health facilities appeals board pursuant to the provisions of section twenty-five E shall be acted upon by the department within the same time limits provided in this section for the department to approve or disapprove applications for a determination of need. If an application has not been acted upon by the department within such time limits, the applicant may, within a reasonable period of time, bring an action in the nature of mandamus in the superior court to require the department to act upon the application.
* * *
(f) Except as provided in section 25 C1/2, a person or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof shall not acquire an existing health care facility unless the person or agency notifies the department of the person's or agency's intent to acquire the facility and of the services to be offered in the facility and its bed capacity. The notice shall be made in writing and shall be received by the department at least 3 0 days before contractual arrangements are entered into to acquire the facility with respect to which the notice is given. A determination of need shall be required for any such acquisition if the notice required by this subsection is not filed in accordance with the requirements of this subsection or if the department finds, within 3 0 days after receipt of notice under this subsection, that the services or bed capacity of the facility will be changed in being acquired.
(g) The department, in making any determination of need, shall be guided by the state health plan, shall encourage appropriate allocation of private and public health care resources and the development of alternative or substitute methods of delivering health care services so that adequate health care services will be made reasonably available to every person within the commonwealth at the lowest reasonable aggregate cost, shall take into account any comments from the center for health information and analysis, the health policy commission, and any other state agency or entity, and may impose reasonable terms and conditions as the department determines are necessary to achieve the purposes and intent of this section. The department may also recognize the special needs and circumstances of projects that: (1) are essential to the conduct of research in basic biomedical or health care delivery areas or to the training of health care personnel; (2) are unlikely to result in any increase in the clinical bed capacity or outpatient load capacity of the facility; and (3) are unlikely to cause an increase in the total patient care charges of the facility to the public for health care services, supplies, and accommodations, as such charges shall be defined from time to time in accordance with section 5 of chapter 409 of the acts of 1976.
* * *