[ Text of section effective until November 4, 2012. For text effective November 4, 2012, see below.]
Section 25C. Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of law, except as provided in section twenty-five C1/2, no person or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof shall make substantial capital expenditures for construction of a health care facility or substantially change th
* * *
or change if the notice required by this section is not filed in accordance with the requirements of this section, or if the department finds, within sixty days after receipt of said notice, that such expenditure or change will not be related solely to research in the basic biomedical or applied medical research areas, or will result in an increase in the clinical bed capacity or outpatient load capacity of a facility, or will be included within or cause an increase in the gross patient service revenues of a facility. A research exemption granted under the provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be as evidence of need in any determination of need proceeding.
No person or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof shall provide an innovative service or use a new technology, as such terms are defined in section twenty-five B, in any location other than in a health care facility, as such term is defined in section twenty-five B, unless the person or agency first is issued a determination of need therefor by the department.
No person or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof shall acquire for location in other than a health care facility a unit of medical, diagnostic, or therapeutic equipment, other than equipment used to provide an innovative service or which is a new technology, as such terms are defined in section twenty-five B, with a fair market value in excess of one hundred and fifty thousand dollars unless the person or agency notifies the department of the person's or agency's intent to acquire such equipment and of the use that will be made of the equipment. Such notice shall be made in writing and shall be received by the department at least thirty days before contractual arrangements are entered into to acquire the equipment with respect to which notice is given. A determination by the department of need therefor shall be required for any such acquisition (i) if the notice required by this paragraph is not filed in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph, and (ii) if the requirements for exemption under subsection (a) of section twenty-five C1/2; provided, however, that in no event shall any person who acquires a unit of magnetic resonance imaging equipment for location other than in a health care facility refer or influence any referrals of patients to said equipment, unless said person is a physician directly providing services with that equipment; provided, however, that for the purposes of this section, no public advertisement shall be deemed a referral or an influence of referrals; and provided, further, that any person who has an ownership interest in said equipment, whether direct or indirect, shall disclose said interest to patients utilizing said equipment in a conspicuous manner.
Each person or agency operating a unit of equipment described in this section shall submit annually to the department information and data in connection with utilization and volume rates of said equipment on a form or forms prescribed by the department are not met.
Except as provided in section twenty-five C1/2, no person or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof shall acquire an existing health care facility unless the person or agency notifies the department of the person's or agency's intent to acquire such facility and of the services to be offered in the facility and its bed capacity. Such notice shall be made in writing and shall be received by the department at least thirty days before contractual arrangements are entered into to acquire the facility with respect to which the notice is given. A determination of need therefor shall be required for any such acquisition if the notice required by this paragraph is not filed in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph or if the department finds, within thirty days after receipt of notice in accordance with this paragraph, that the services or bed capacity of the facility will be changed in being acquired.
The department, in making any such determination, shall encourage appropriate allocation of private and public health care resources and the development of alternative or substitute methods of delivering health care services so that adequate health care services will be made reasonably available to every person within the commonwealth at the lowest reasonable aggregate cost and shall take into account the special needs and circumstances of HMOs. The department shall also recognize the special needs and circumstances of projects that (1) are essential to the conduct of research in basic biomedical or health care delivery areas or to the training of health care personnel, (2) are unlikely to result in any increase in the clinical bed capacity or outpatient load capacity of the facility, and (3) are unlikely to cause an increase in the total patient care charges of the facility to the public for health care services, supplies, and accommodations, as such charges shall be
* * *