[ Text of section effective until November 4, 2012. For text effective November 4, 2012, see below.]
Section 25C. Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of law, except as provided in section twenty-five C1/2, no person or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof shall make substantial capital expenditures for construction of a health care facility or substantially change the service of such facility unless there is a determination by the department that there is need therefor. No such determination of need shall be required for any substantial capital expenditure for construction or any substantial change in service which shall be related solely to the conduct of research in the basic biomedical or applied medical research areas, and shall at no time result in any increase in the clinical bed capacity or outpatient load capacity of a health care facility, and shall at no time be included within or cause an increase in the gross patient service revenue of a facility for health care services, supplies, and accommodations, as such revenue shall be defined from time to time in accordance with section thirty-one of chapter six A. Any person undertaking any such expenditure related solely to such research which shall exceed or may reasonably be regarded as likely to exceed one hundred and fifty thousand dollars or any such change in service solely related to such research, shall give written notice thereof to the department and the division of health care finance and policy at least sixty days before undertaking such expenditure or change in service. Said notice shall state that such expenditure or change shall be related solely to the conduct of research in the basic biomedical or applied medical research areas, and shall at no time be included within or result in any increase in the clinical bed capacity or outpatient load capacity of a facility, and shall at no time cause an increase in the gross patient service revenue, as defined in accordance with said section thirty-one of said chapter six A, of a facility for health care services, supplies and accommodations. Notwithstanding the preceding three sentences, a determination of need shall be required for any such expenditure or change if the notice
* * *
shall be required for any such acquisition if the notice required by this paragraph is not filed in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph or if the department finds, within thirty days after receipt of notice in accordance with this paragraph, that the services or bed capacity of the facility will be changed in being acquired.
The department, in making any such determination, shall encourage appropriate allocation of private and public health care resources and the development of alternative or substitute methods of delivering health care services so that adequate health care services will be made reasonably available to every person within the commonwealth at the lowest reasonable aggregate cost and shall take into account the special needs and circumstances of HMOs. The department shall also recognize the special needs and circumstances of projects that (1) are essential to the conduct of research in basic biomedical or health care delivery areas or to the training of health care personnel, (2) are unlikely to result in any increase in the clinical bed capacity or outpatient load capacity of the facility, and (3) are unlikely to cause an increase in the total patient care charges of the facility to the public for health care services, supplies, and accommodations, as such charges shall be defined from time to time in accordance with section five of chapter four hundred and nine of the acts of nineteen hundred and seventy-six.
* * *
(f) Except as provided in section 25 C1/2, a person or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof shall not acquire an existing health care facility unless the person or agency notifies the department of the person's or agency's intent to acquire the facility and of the services to be offered in the facility and its bed capacity. The notice shall be made in writing and shall be received by the department at least 3 0 days before contractual arrangements are entered into to acquire the facility with respect to which the notice is given. A determination of need shall be required for any such acquisition if the notice required by this subsection is not filed in accordance with the requirements of this subsection or if the department finds, within 3 0 days after receipt of notice under this subsection, that the services or bed capacity of the facility will be changed in being acquired.
(g) The department, in making any determination of need, shall be guided by the state health plan, shall encourage appropriate allocation of private and public health care resources and the development of alternative or substitute methods of delivering health care services so that adequate health care services will be made reasonably available to every person within the commonwealth at the lowest reasonable aggregate cost, shall take into account any comments from the center for health information and analysis, the health policy commission, and any other state agency or entity, and may impose reasonable terms and conditions as the department determines are necessary to achieve the purposes and intent of this section. The department may also recognize the special needs and circumstances of projects that: (1) are essential to the conduct of research in basic biomedical or health care delivery areas or to the training of health care personnel; (2) are unlikely to result in any increase in the clinical bed capacity or outpatient load capacity of the facility; and (3) are unlikely to cause an increase in the total patient care charges of the facility to the public for health care services, supplies, and accommodations, as such charges shall be defined from time to time in accordance with section 5 of chapter 409 of the acts of
* * *