[ Text of section effective until November 4, 2012. For text effective November 4, 2012, see below.]
Section 25C. Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of law, except as provided in section twenty-five C1/2, no person or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof shall make substantial capital expenditures for construction of a health care facility or substantially change the service of such facility unless there is a determination by the department that there is need therefor. No such determination of need shall be required for any substantial capital expenditure for construction or any substantial change in service which shall be related solely to the conduct of research in the basic biomedical or applied medical research areas, and shall at no time result in any increase in the clinical bed capacity or outpatient load capacity of a health care facility, and shall at no time be included within or cause an increase in the gross patient service revenue of a facility for health care services, supplies, and accommodations, as such revenue shall be defined from time to time in accordance with section thirty-one of chapter six A. Any person undertaking any such expenditure related solely to such research which shall exceed or may reasonably be regarded as likely to exceed one hundred and fifty thousand dollars or any such change in service solely related to such research, shall give written notice thereof to the department and the division of health care finance and policy at least sixty days before undertaking such expenditure or change in service. Said notice shall state that such expenditure or change shall be related solely to the conduct of research in the basic biomedical or applied medical research areas, and shall at no time be included within or result in any increase in the clinical bed capacity or outpatient load capacity of a facility, and shall at no time cause an increase in the gross patient service revenue, as defined in accordance with said section thirty-one of said chapter six A, of a facility for health care services, supplies and accommodations. Notwithstanding the preceding three sentences, a determination of need shall be required for any such expenditure or change if the notice
* * *
shall be required for any such acquisition if the notice required by this paragraph is not filed in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph or if the department finds, within thirty days after receipt of notice in accordance with this paragraph, that the services or bed capacity of the facility will be changed in being acquired.
The department, in making any such determination, shall encourage appropriate allocation of private and public health care resources and the development of alternative or substitute methods of delivering health care services so that adequate health care services will be made reasonably available to every person within the commonwealth at the lowest reasonable aggregate cost and shall take into account the special needs and circumstances of HMOs. The department shall also recognize the special needs and circumstances of projects that (1) are essential to the conduct of research in basic biomedical or health care delivery areas or to the training of health care personnel, (2) are unlikely to result in any increase in the clinical bed capacity or outpatient load capacity of the facility, and (3) are unlikely to cause an increase in the total patient care charges of the facility to the public for health care services, supplies, and accommodations, as such charges shall be defined from time to time in accordance with section five of chapter four hundred and nine of the acts of nineteen hundred and seventy-six.
* * *
(j) The department shall so approve or disapprove in whole or in part each such application for a determination of need within 4 months after filing with the department; provided, however, that the department may, on 1 occasion only, delay the action for up to 2 months after the applicant has provided information which the department reasonably has requested during the 8 month period. Applications remanded to the department by the health facilities appeals board under section 25E shall be acted upon by the department within the same time limits provided in this section for the department to approve or disapprove applications for a determination of need. If an application has not been acted upon by the department within such time limits, the applicant may, within a reasonable period of time, bring an action in the nature of mandamus in the superior court to require the department to act upon the application.
(k) Determinations of need shall be based on the written record compiled by the department during its review of the application and on such criteria consistent with sections 25B to 25G, inclusive, as were in effect on the date of filing of the application. In compiling such record the department shall confine its requests for information from the applicant to matters which shall be within the normal capacity of the applicant to provide. In each case the action by the department on the application shall be in writing and shall set forth the reasons for such action; and every such action and the reasons for such action shall constitute a public record and be filed in the department.
(l) The department shall stipulate the period during which a determination of need shall remain in effect, which in no event shall originally be longer than 3 years but which may be extended by the department for cause shown. Any such determination shall continue to be effective only upon the applicant: (1) making reasonable progress toward completing the construction or substantial change in services for which need was determined to exist; (2) complying with all other laws relating to the construction, licensure and operation of health care facilities; and (3) complying with such further
* * *