[ First paragraph effective until November 5, 2012. For text effective November 5, 2012, see below.]
Section 39H. A child may be arrested for committing the behavior described in the definition of child in need of services in section twenty-one, only if such child has failed to obey a summons issued pursuant to section thirty-nine E, or if the arresting law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that such child has run away from the home of his parents or guardian and will not respond to a summons.
[ First paragraph as amended by 2012, 240, Secs. 24 and 25 effective November 5, 2012. For text effective until November 5, 2012, see above.]
A child may be taken into custodial protection for engaging in the behavior described in the definition of "Child requiring assistance'' in section 21, only if such child has failed to obey a summons issued pursuant to section thirty-nine E, or if the law enforcement officer initiating such custodial protection has probable cause to believe that such child has run away from the home of his parents or guardian and will not respond to a summons.
[ Second paragraph effective until November 5, 2012. For text effective November 5, 2012, see below.]
Whenever such child is arrested and the court with jurisdiction over the case is not in session, the law enforcement officer in charge of the police station or town lockup to which the child has been taken, or his designee, shall immediately notify (1) the probation officer of the division of the juvenile court department within whose district such child was arrested or resides, or such other probation officer who may have knowledge of the child and (2) a representative of the department of children and families, if the law enforcement officer has reason to believe that the child is or has been in the care or custody of such department, and shall inquire into the case.
[ Second paragraph as amended by 2012, 240, Sec. 26 effective November 5, 2012. For text effective until November 5, 2012, see above.]
After a law enforcement officer has taken a child into custodial protection, the officer shall immediately notify the parent, other person legally responsible for the child's care or the person with whom the child is domiciled, that such child is under the custodial protection of the officer and a representative of the department of children and families, if the law enforcement officer has reason to believe that the child is or has been in the care or custody of such department, and shall inquire into the case.
The law enforcement officer, in consultation with the probation officer, shall then immediately make all reasonable diversion efforts so that such child is delivered to the following types of placements, and in the following order of preference:
[ Clause (i) of the third paragraph effective until November 5, 2012. For text effective November 5, 2012, see below.]
(i) to one of the child's parents, or to the child's guardian or other responsible person known to the child, or to the child's legal custodian including the department of children and families or the child's foster home;
* * *