Section 1: Definitions
Section 1. For the purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
''Automatic homestead exemption'', an exemption in the amount of $125,000 pursuant to section 4; provided, however, that: (1) with respect to a home owned as joint tenants or as tenants by the entirety, the automatic homestead exemption shall remain whole and unallocated between the owners, provided that the owners together shall not be entitled to an automatic homestead exemption in excess of $125,000; and (2) with respect to a home owned by multiple owners as tenants in common or as trust beneficiaries, the automatic homestead exemption shall be allocated among all owners in proportion to their respective ownership interests.
[ Definition of ''declared homestead exemption'' applicable as provided by 2022, 175, Sec. 30:G.]
''Disabled person'', an individual who has a medically-determinable, permanent physical or mental impairment that would meet the disability requirements for Supplemental Security Income under 42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)(A) and 42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)(C) as in effect at the time of recording.
''Elderly person'', an individual 62 years of age or older.
''Family'' or ''family members'', (1) married individuals, both of whom own a home, and any minor child; (2) a married individual who owns a home, a non-titled spouse of the married individual and any minor child; or (3) an unmarried individual who owns a home and any minor child.
''Home'', the aggregate of: (1) any of the following: (i) a single-family dwelling, including accessory structures appurtenant thereto and the land on which it is located; (ii) a 2 to 4–family dwelling, including accessory structures appurtenant thereto and the land on which it is located; (iii) a manufactured home as defined in section 32Q of chapter 140; (iv) a unit in a condominium, as those terms are defined in section 1 of chapter 183A, that is used for residential purposes; or (v) a residential cooperative housing unit established pursuant to chapters 156B, 157B, 180 or otherwise; (2) the sale proceeds as provided in clause (1) of subsection (a) of section 11; and (3) the proceeds of any policy of insurance insuring the home against fire or other casualty loss as provided in clause (2) of said subsection (a) of said section 11.
''Minor child'', a person aged 21 and under, who is the natural or adopted child of an owner or owner's spouse entitled to the benefits of this chapter, notwithstanding any law to the contrary.
[Definition of ''Owner'' applicable as provided by 2022, 175, Sec. 30G.]
''Owner'', a natural person who is a sole owner, joint tenant, tenant by the entirety, tenant in common, life estate holder, remainderman or holder of a present, vested and non-contingent beneficial interest in a trust, including any of the foregoing who is a lessee-shareholder of a residential cooperative housing unit.
''Principal residence'', the home where an owner, and the owner's family if applicable, resides or intends to reside as the primary dwelling; provided, however, that no person shall hold concurrent rights in more than 1 principal residence.
''Record'', ''recording'' or ''recorded'', the act of recording in the registry of deeds or the registry district of the land court for the county or district wherein the home lies, except that with respect to a manufactured home located on registered land, recording in the registry of deeds shall be sufficient.