AN ACT TO IMPROVE THE LAWS RELATING TO CAMPAIGN FINANCE, ETHICS AND LOBBYING.
[…] SECTION 96. Section 7 of said chapter 268B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 7, the words “files a ” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- willfully files a materially.
SECTION 97. Said section 7 of said chapter 268B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 9 and 10, the words “one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than three years, or in a house of correction for not more than two and one-half” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- $10,000, or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years, or in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 1/2.