Skip to Content
The 191st General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

Bill H.1610 191st (Current)

An Act to prevent wage theft, promote employer accountability, and enhance public enforcement

By Mr. Donahue of Worcester, a petition (accompanied by bill, House, No. 1610) of Daniel M. Donahue and others for legislation to prevent wage theft, promote employer accountability, and enhance public enforcement. Labor and Workforce Development.

Bill Information

Presenter:
Daniel M. Donahue
Status:
Referred to Joint Committee on Labor and Workforce Development

Cosponsors

Name District/Address
Daniel M. Donahue 16th Worcester
James Arciero 2nd Middlesex
Brian M. Ashe 2nd Hampden
Bruce J. Ayers 1st Norfolk
Ruth B. Balser 12th Middlesex
Christine P. Barber 34th Middlesex
John Barrett, III 1st Berkshire
Michael J. Barrett Third Middlesex
Jennifer E. Benson 37th Middlesex
David Biele 4th Suffolk
Natalie M. Blais 1st Franklin
Joseph A. Boncore First Suffolk and Middlesex
Paul Brodeur 32nd Middlesex
Antonio F. D. Cabral 13th Bristol
Daniel Cahill 10th Essex
Peter Capano 11th Essex
Gerard J. Cassidy 9th Plymouth
Tackey Chan 2nd Norfolk
Harriette L. Chandler First Worcester
Sonia Chang-Diaz Second Suffolk
Michelle L. Ciccolo 15th Middlesex
Mike Connolly 26th Middlesex
Edward F. Coppinger 10th Suffolk
Brendan P. Crighton Third Essex
Daniel R. Cullinane 12th Suffolk
Mark J. Cusack 5th Norfolk
Josh S. Cutler 6th Plymouth
Julian Cyr Cape and Islands
Michael S. Day 31st Middlesex
Marjorie C. Decker 25th Middlesex
Marcos A. Devers 16th Essex
Sal N. DiDomenico Middlesex and Suffolk
Diana DiZoglio First Essex
Mindy Domb 3rd Hampshire
William J. Driscoll, Jr. 7th Norfolk
Michelle M. DuBois 10th Plymouth
Carolyn C. Dykema 8th Middlesex
Lori A. Ehrlich 8th Essex
James B. Eldridge Middlesex and Worcester
Nika C. Elugardo 15th Suffolk
Tricia Farley-Bouvier 3rd Berkshire
Dylan A. Fernandes Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket
Ann-Margaret Ferrante 5th Essex
Carole A. Fiola 6th Bristol
William C. Galvin 6th Norfolk
Sean Garballey 23rd Middlesex
Denise C. Garlick 13th Norfolk
Carmine Lawrence Gentile 13th Middlesex
Thomas A. Golden, Jr. 16th Middlesex
Carlos González 10th Hampden
Kenneth I. Gordon 21st Middlesex
Tami L. Gouveia 14th Middlesex
Danielle W. Gregoire 4th Middlesex
Patricia A. Haddad 5th Bristol
Richard M. Haggerty 30th Middlesex
James K. Hawkins 2nd Bristol
Stephan Hay 3rd Worcester
Jonathan Hecht 29th Middlesex
Christopher Hendricks 11th Bristol
Natalie M. Higgins 4th Worcester
Kate Hogan 3rd Middlesex
Russell E. Holmes 6th Suffolk
Kevin G. Honan 17th Suffolk
Daniel J. Hunt 13th Suffolk
Louis L. Kafka 8th Norfolk
Patrick Joseph Kearney 4th Plymouth
Mary S. Keefe 15th Worcester
Kay Khan 11th Middlesex
Kathleen R. LaNatra 12th Plymouth
John J. Lawn, Jr. 10th Middlesex
David Henry Argosky LeBoeuf 17th Worcester
Jack Patrick Lewis 7th Middlesex
Jason M. Lewis Fifth Middlesex
David Paul Linsky 5th Middlesex
Jay D. Livingstone 8th Suffolk
Adrian C. Madaro 1st Suffolk
John J. Mahoney 13th Worcester
Elizabeth A. Malia 11th Suffolk
Paul W. Mark 2nd Berkshire
Christopher M. Markey 9th Bristol
Joseph W. McGonagle, Jr. 28th Middlesex
Paul McMurtry 11th Norfolk
Joan Meschino 3rd Plymouth
Aaron Michlewitz 3rd Suffolk
Christina A. Minicucci 14th Essex
Liz Miranda 5th Suffolk
Rady Mom 18th Middlesex
Mark C. Montigny Second Bristol and Plymouth
Michael O. Moore Second Worcester
Frank A. Moran 17th Essex
Mathew J. Muratore 1st Plymouth
James M. Murphy 4th Norfolk
Brian W. Murray 10th Worcester
David M. Nangle 17th Middlesex
Harold P. Naughton, Jr. 12th Worcester
Tram T. Nguyen 18th Essex
Patrick M. O'Connor Plymouth and Norfolk
James J. O'Day 14th Worcester
Jerald A. Parisella 6th Essex
Sarah K. Peake 4th Barnstable
Alice Hanlon Peisch 14th Norfolk
Smitty Pignatelli 4th Berkshire
Denise Provost 27th Middlesex
Angelo J. Puppolo, Jr. 12th Hampden
Rebecca L. Rausch Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex
David Allen Robertson 19th Middlesex
Maria Duaime Robinson 6th Middlesex
David M. Rogers 24th Middlesex
John H. Rogers 12th Norfolk
Jeffrey N. Roy 10th Norfolk
Daniel J. Ryan 2nd Suffolk
Lindsay N. Sabadosa 1st Hampshire
Jon Santiago 9th Suffolk
Angelo M. Scaccia 14th Suffolk
Paul A. Schmid, III 8th Bristol
Alan Silvia 7th Bristol
Thomas M. Stanley 9th Middlesex
William M. Straus 10th Bristol
José F. Tosado 9th Hampden
Paul F. Tucker 7th Essex
Steven Ultrino 33rd Middlesex
Andres X. Vargas 3rd Essex
Aaron Vega 5th Hampden
John C. Velis 4th Hampden
RoseLee Vincent 16th Suffolk
Tommy Vitolo 15th Norfolk
Joseph F. Wagner 8th Hampden
Thomas P. Walsh 12th Essex
Bud L. Williams 11th Hampden

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The General Court provides this information as a public service and while we endeavor to keep the data accurate and current to the best of our ability, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.