The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] (5)  If the association has provided benefits with respect to a covered obligation and a person recovers amounts as to which the association has rights as described in the preceding paragraphs, the person shall pay to the association the portion of the recovery attributable to the policies, or portion thereof, covered by the association. 
     SECTION 30.  Said section 146B of said chapter 175, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 373 to 376, inclusive, the words “(L) The association may: (i) enter into such contracts as are necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this section; (ii) sue or be sued, including taking any legal actions necessary or proper for recovery of any unpaid assessments under subsection (9)” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (K) In addition to the other rights and powers granted in this section, the association may: (i) enter into such contracts as are necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this section; (ii) sue or be sued, including