The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] (N)  The board of directors of the association may exercise reasonable business judgment to determine the means by which the association is to provide the benefits of this section in an economical and efficient manner. 
     (O)  If the association has arranged or offered to provide the benefits of this section to a covered person under a plan or arrangement that fulfills the association’s obligations under this section, the person shall not be entitled to benefits from the association in addition to or other than those provided under the plan or arrangement.  
     SECTION 32.  Said section 146B of said chapter 175, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 402 and 403, the words “and examinations conducted under the authority of paragraph (E) of subsection (12)”. 
     SECTION 33.  Said section 146B of said chapter 175, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 407 and 408, the words “(A), (B) or (C)” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (A) or (B).
     SECTION 34.  Said section 146B of said chapter 175, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 411 to 414, inclusive, the words “basis. If made on a pro rata basis, the board of directors may provide that it be credited against future Class B assessments. If it is made on a non-pro rata basis, such assessment shall not exceed one hundred and fifty dollars per member insurer in any one calendar year” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- basis or any combination thereof.  If made on a pro rata basis, the board of directors may provide that it be credited against future Class B assessments.