The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] (k)  a policy or contract providing any hospital, medical, prescription drug or other health care benefits pursuant to Part C or Part D of Subchapter XVIII, Chapter 7 of Title 42 of the United States Code, commonly known as Medicare Part C and D, or any regulation issued pursuant thereto.
     SECTION 7.  Said section 146B of said chapter 175, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “life”, in line 125, the following words:- regardless of the number of policies or contracts.
     SECTION 8.  Said  section 146B of said chapter 175, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 128 to 135, inclusive, the words “(ii) one hundred thousand dollars in health insurance benefits, including any net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values; (iii) one hundred thousand dollars in the present value of annuity benefits, including net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values; but in no event shall the association’s liability exceed three hundred thousand dollars in the aggregate for all life insurance, health insurance and annuity benefits, including net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-  (ii) in health insurance benefits:  (I) $100,000 for coverage not defined as disability income insurance or basic hospital expense insurance, basic medical-surgical insurance, major medical expense insurance or long term care insurance,