The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] SECTION 18.  Said section 146B of said chapter 175, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 258 to 271, inclusive, the words “(ii) make diligent efforts to provide all known insureds, or owners, if other than the insureds, and group policyholders with respect to group policies, thirty days notice of the termination of the benefits provided; and (iii) with respect to individual policies, make available to each known insured, or owner if other than the insured, and with respect to an individual formerly insured under a group policy who is not eligible for replacement group coverage, make available substitute coverage on an individual basis in accordance with the provisions of clause (2) of paragraph (D), if such insured or owner had a right under law or under the terminated policy to convert coverage to individual coverage or to continue an individual policy in force until a specified age or for a specified time, during which the insurer had no right unilaterally to make changes in any provision of the policy or had a right only to make changes in premium by class” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- (ii) make diligent efforts to provide all known insureds, annuitants or owners, if other than the insureds or annuitants, and group policyholders with respect to group policies, 30 days notice of the termination of the benefits provided; and