The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] SECTION 29. The first paragraph of paragraph (3) of subsection (i) of said section 89 of said chapter 71, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out clause (iv) and inserting in place thereof the following clause:- (iv) that are English learners or of similar language proficiency level as measured by a standardized English proficiency assessment chosen by the department.

     SECTION 30. Said section 89 of said chapter 71, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 252 to 254, inclusive, the words “limited English-proficient of similar language proficiency as measured by the Massachusetts English Proficiency Assessment examination” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- English learners or of similar language proficiency level as measured by a standardized English proficiency assessment chosen by the department.