HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2585        FILED ON: 1/14/2009
[…] SECTION 12.  Section 178E of said chapter 6, as most recently amended by chapter 140 of the acts of 2003, is hereby further amended by striking out in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (g), (h), (l), and (o) the words "home address or intended home address" each time they appear and inserting in place thereof the following:– primary address and secondary addresses or intended primary address and intended secondary addresses.

SECTION 13.  Said section 178E subsection (a), as amended by Chapter 77 of the Acts of 2003 and as further amended by Chapter 140 of the Acts of 2003, is hereby further amended by striking out said subsection and inserting in place thereof the following text:

“(a)  Within five days of receiving upon sentence any sex offender required to register pursuant to sections 178C to 17Q, inclusive,  who shall serve an actual sentence of more than one year of incarceration, the agency which has custody of the sex offender, including the department of correction, the department of youth services and each of the houses of correction, shall transmit to the board said sex offender's registration data, which for purposes of this paragraph shall include identifying factors, anticipated future residence, offense history, documentation of any treatment received for a mental abnormality, the official version of any sex offenses, the mittimus, and any prior incarceration history. The custodial agency shall also provide to the board within five days of assuming custody the projected maximum release date and the earliest possible release date for the sex offender.  All custodial agencies shall comply with the transmission of said data identified in this section within five days of receiving custody of the sex offender.  All custodial agencies shall inform the board immediately of any transfers of sex offenders so that there may be contact with the offender throughout the classification process.  The board shall promptly transmit the registration data to the police departments in the municipalities where the sex offender intends to live and work and where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The sex offender shall be informed by, and shall acknowledge in writing to, the agency which has custody of the sex offender of the duty to register in the commonwealth and in any state where he resides, is employed, carries on a vocation or is a student, to verify registration information, to give notice of change of address or intended change of address within the commonwealth or in another state and the penalties for failure to do so and for giving false registration information, and of his right to submit to the board, according to section 178L, documentary evidence relative to his risk of reoffense, the degree of