HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2585        FILED ON: 1/14/2009
[…] No sex offender shall be released from custody unless such registration has been filled out, signed and mailed to the board.”

SECTION 14.  Section 178E, as appearing in the 2002 Official Edition,  is amended by striking out subsections (e) and (f).

SECTION 15.  Said section 178E of chapter 6 is further amended by striking out in paragraph (h) the words "who intends to move to a different city or town within the commonwealth" and inserting in place thereof the following:– who intends to change his primary address or change or establish a secondary address in a different city or town within the commonwealth.

SECTION 16.  Said section 178E of chapter 6 is further amended by striking out in paragraph (h) the words "his address within a city or town shall notify the board in writing not later than ten days prior to establishing such new residence" and inserting in place thereof the following:– his primary address and/or secondary addresses within a city or town shall notify the board in writing not later than ten days prior to establishing such new primary address and/or secondary addresses.