HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2419        FILED ON: 1/14/2009
[…] Upon receipt of the declaration of exemption, for which no fee will be charged, such vehicle will be exempt from the requirements of chapter ninety B, provided the vehicle is used for said purposes.  The director shall maintain a record of the declaration of exemptions filed pursuant to this section, and may, by regulation, establish further requirements for identifying such vehicles.

SECTION 10.  Section 22 of said chapter 90B is further amended by inserting, in line 10, after the word “registration” the following words:- “or declaration of exemption”.

SECTION 11.  Section 24 of said chapter 90B is hereby amended by striking the first sentence and inserting in place thereof the following sentence::- “Except for snow vehicles manufactured prior to July 1, 1972, each snow vehicle and each registration vehicle shall be equipped with one or more headlights, a red rear light, a red rear reflector, and adequate muffler, and such safety equipment as may be required by the director.”

SECTION 12.  Section 24 of said chapter 90B is hereby amended by inserting, in line 2, after the word “light,” the following words:-

“, a rear brake light,”.