HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 93856        FILED ON: 7/22/2009
[…] SECTION 75.  Section 7 of said chapter 268B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 7, the words “files a false” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-  willfully files a materially false.

SECTION 76.  Said section 7 of said chapter 268B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 9 and 10, the words “one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than three years” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-  $10,000, or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years, or in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, or both.