HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 93856        FILED ON: 7/22/2009
[…] (c)  The record, document, or other object need not be admissible in evidence or free of a claim of privilege.

(d)  A prosecution under this section may be brought in the county where the official proceeding was or would have been convened or where the alleged conduct constituting an offense occurred.

SECTION 36.  Section 2 of chapter 268A of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2006 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 46 to 49, inclusive, the words “five thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than three years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one half years, or by both such fine and imprisonment in a jail or house of correction” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-  $100,000, or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 10 years, or in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, or both.