HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 93856        FILED ON: 7/22/2009
[…] SECTION 44.  Section 7 of said chapter 268A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 5 and 6, inclusive, the words “three thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-  $10,000, or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years, or in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, or both.

SECTION 45.  Section 8 of said chapter 268A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 17 and 18, inclusive, the words “five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-  $10,000, or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years, or in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, or both.