HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 93856        FILED ON: 7/22/2009
[…] The maximum damages that the commission may order a violator to pay under this section shall be $25,000.  If the commission determines that the damages authorized by this section exceed $25,000, it may bring a civil action against the violator to recover such damages.

(c)  The remedies authorized by this section shall be in addition to any civil penalty imposed by the state ethics commission in accordance with clause (3) of subsection (j) of section 4 of chapter 268B.

SECTION 47.  Section 11 of said chapter 268A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 16 and 17, the words “three thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-  $10,000, or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years, or in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, or both.