SECTION 1. Section 1 of chapter 19C of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2008
[…] Acting through state agencies within the executive office of health and human services designated by the commission for the purpose of providing protective services as necessary to prevent further abuse in cases investigated pursuant to this chapter and subject to the oversight of the commission, the commission shall:
Section 6 of Chapter 19C, subsection (1) and subsection (3) are hereby amended by striking out the words “a disabled person” and inserting in place thereof the words:-
a person with a disability
SECTION 7. Section 7 of Chapter 19C of the General Laws as appearing in the 2008 Official Edition, is hereby amended as follows:-
Subsection (a) of said Section 7 is hereby amended by striking out the words "the general counsel, department of mental health or the department of public health" on lines 1-2, and inserting in place thereof the words:-
the department of mental health, the department developmental services or the massachusetts rehabilitation commission