HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 94595        FILED ON: 4/6/2010
[…] (e) The Attorney General may adopt, amend or repeal rules and regulations to aid in the administration and enforcement of this Section, including regulations that assist in the implementation of the requirement for the parties to engage in a good faith effort to negotiate and agree upon a commercially reasonable alternative to foreclosure as set forth in subsection (a).

SECTION 9.  Section 33 of chapter 266 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2008 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 5 to 10, inclusive the words “(2) whoever, with intent to defraud, by a false statement in writing respecting the financial condition, or means or ability to pay, of himself or of any other person, obtains credit from any bank or trust company or any banking institution or any retail seller of goods or services accustomed to give credit in any form whatsoever shall be guilty of larceny” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “ (2) whoever, with intent to defraud, by a false statement in writing respecting the financial condition, or means or ability to pay, of himself or of any other person, obtains for himself or for any other person credit from any bank or trust