HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3781        FILED ON: 1/16/2009
[…] All voting systems shall allow the voter to verify his vote on the official ballot before the vote is cast.  No voting system shall be approved if the recording and tallying of the votes take place electronically in one machine or in machines electronically connected to each other, even if such machines provide a paper receipt.  The official ballot marked, verified, and cast by the voter shall be the official record of the vote.  Only votes on official ballots may be counted. 

SECTION 14. Said section 33 of chapter 54 is hereby amended by striking out, in line 6, the words “but no machine shall be approved which does not secure to the voter as much secrecy in voting as is afforded by the use of the official ballot”, and inserting in place thereof the following words:- but no machine shall be approved which does not allow the voter to directly mark and verify his own official paper ballot, and does not secure to the voter as much secrecy in voting as marking the official ballot by hand.

SECTION 15. Said section 33 of chapter 54 is hereby amended by deleting the second paragraph.

SECTION 16. Said section 33 of chapter 54 is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 37, the words “but no machine shall be approved which does not secure to the voter as much secrecy in voting as is afforded by the use of the official ballot” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- but no machine shall be approved which does not allow the voter to directly mark and verify his own official paper ballot, and does not secure to the voter as much secrecy in voting as marking the official ballot by hand.