HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3781        FILED ON: 1/16/2009
[…] The advisory committee shall complete its study on the implementation of election day registration and submit an interim report and  recommendations for improving administration of election day registration, in writing, to the joint committee on election laws and the senate and house committees on ways and means on or before June 30, 2011, and the advisory committee shall submit its final report in writing to the joint committee on election laws and the senate and house committees on ways and means on or before June 30, 2013.

SECTION 11. Chapter 54 Section 11 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking the words “one warden, one deputy warden, one clerk, one deputy clerk, four inspectors and four deputy inspectors” and replacing it with “one warden, one clerk, at least two 5 inspectors and a ballot box inspector.”