HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3781        FILED ON: 1/16/2009
[…] Violation of this section shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars.

SECTION 31. Section 31 of chapter 56 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking the word “shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars,” and inserting therefore—shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars

SECTION 32. Chapter 56 of the General Laws is hereby amended by inserting after section 39 the following new section:--