SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1231        FILED ON: 1/14/2009
[…] SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1231        FILED ON: 1/14/2009

SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 1145

 

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the Year Two Thousand Nine

_______________

 

An Act Expanding Benefits Available to Municipalities with Membership in the Group Insurance Commission..

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1.  Section 2 of Chapter 32A of the General Laws, as amended by Section 16 of Chapter 130 of the acts of 2008, is hereby amended by striking out subsection (b) and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:

(b) "Employee'', any person in the service of the commonwealth, which shall include a person employed by the National Guard as a technician, and who is not at the same time an employee of the United States, and a person who is an employee of a mosquito control project, the Massachusetts Parking Authority, the metropolitan area planning council, the Montachusett regional planning commission, the central Massachusetts regional planning district commission, the Massachusetts State College Building Authority, Massachusetts School Building Authority, the commonwealth health insurance connector authority, the Massachusetts Life Sciences Center, Worcester county, the county cooperative extension service of Suffolk county, a local housing authority or a redevelopment authority, whether such person be employed, appointed or elected by popular vote, provided the duties of such person require that his time be devoted to the service of the commonwealth during the regular work week of permanent employees, except that persons elected by popular vote, other than those serving as members of mosquito control projects, local housing and redevelopment authorities, will be considered employees during the entire term for which they are elected regardless of the hours devoted to the service of the commonwealth. By way of illustration but not limitation, a person appointed or elected by popular vote shall include employees of the general court, state officials, constitutional officers and members of the general court, but shall in no event be construed to include members of the judiciary paid in whole or in part from other than state funds, seasonal employees or emergency employees. A determination by the commission that a person is eligible for participation in the plan of insurance shall be final and shall be binding on all parties.