SECTION 1. Section 39 of chapter 3, as appearing in the 2006 Official Edition, is hereby stricken, and replaced with the following language:
[…] “Procurement”, the buying, purchasing, renting, leasing or otherwise acquiring or disposing, by contract or otherwise, of supplies, services or construction or the acquisition or disposition of real property or any interest therein, including, but not limited to, the purchase, lease or rental of any such real property or the granting of easements or rights of way therein; but not including any item of expenditure the value of which is twenty-five thousand dollars or less.”
SECTION 2. Section 41 of chapter 3, as appearing in the 2006 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking the title “Docket of executive and legislative agents and lobbyists; annual registration statements; annual filing fee; identification cards” and replacing it with the following title:
“Chapter 3: Section 41. Registration and training”.
SECTION 3. Section 41 of chapter 3, as appearing in the 2006 Official Edition, is hereby further amended by adding the following subtitle in line 1:
“Section 41(A).