SENATE DOCKET, NO. 731        FILED ON: 1/13/2009
[…] SECTION 16. Section 28A of Chapter 246 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by replacing the words “five hundred dollars” with the words “one thousand two hundred dollars” each time they appear.

SECTION 17: Chapter 224 section 16 of the General Laws, as appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the sentence in line 4 the following, “In the case of a handicapped debtor or a debtor sixty years of age or older where the court finds that the debtor has no property or income not exempt from being taken on execution, the proceedings shall be dismissed without prejudice.”