SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1083        FILED ON: 1/13/2009
[…] (k). Once the employer has transferred monies pursuant to this Section to either the  minor's trust account or the treasurer's office in those circumstances where a trust account has not been established, the employer has no further duty or obligation with respect to the transferred monies.

(l). If a trust account is already established on behalf of the minor in another state, all monies required to be deposited in a trust fund under the provisions of this Section, may be deposited into the trust account already established in another state for the benefit of the minor.

SECTION 2.  Section 85P ½ of chapter 231 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 42 and 43, the words “and occurs during hours when attendance for instruction is not required in accordance with law”.”