The membership of the authority, upon its establishment as provided in this section, shall consist of those cities and towns that affirmatively vote for the formation of the authority as provided in this section. This section shall not prevent any city or town, including a city or town which did not vote for the formation of the authority, from joining an authority subsequent to the formation thereof.
Section 15. Any city or town which is a member of an authority may place upon the official ballot at any biennial, regular or special city election or annual or special town election the following question:
“Shall this (city, town) continue to be a member of the (name) Regional Transit Authority?”
The city or town solicitor shall prepare a fair, concise summary of each question not later than 35 days prior to such election.