SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2334        FILED ON: 11/30/2009
[…] 5.  Any violation of section 7 of chapter 209A shall be treated as a felony.

6.  Sex offenses, as defined in section 178C of chapter 6, shall not be eligible for sealing for 15 years following their disposition, including termination of supervision, probation or any period of incarceration, or for so long as the offender is under a duty to register in the commonwealth or in any other state where the offender resides or would be under such a duty if residing in the commonwealth, whichever is longer.

SECTION 59. Said section 100A of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “proceedings”, in line 52, the following words:- “, and except that in any proceedings under sections 1 to 39I, inclusive, of chapter 119, sections 2 to 5, inclusive, of chapter 201, chapters 208, 209, 209A, 209B, 209C, or sections 1 to 11A, inclusive, of chapter 210, a party having reasonable cause to believe that information in a sealed criminal record of another party may be relevant to (1) an issue of custody or visitation of a child, (2) abuse, as defined in section 1 of chapter 209A or (3) the safety of any person may upon motion seek to introduce the sealed record into evidence.  The judge shall first review such records in camera and determine those records that are potentially relevant and admissible.  The judge shall then conduct a closed hearing on the admissibility of those records determined to be potentially admissible; provided, however, that such records shall not be discussed in open court and, if admitted, shall be impounded and made available only to the parties, their attorneys and court personnel who have a demonstrated need to receive them. 

SECTION 60.  Section 100C of said chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 11-12, the words “except in cases in which an order of probation has been terminated,”.