SENATE DOCKET, NO. 2660        FILED ON: 6/23/2010
[…] The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the Year Two Thousand Ten

_______________

 

An Act to protect and enhance the rights of child and adult victims and witnesses of crime.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1.  of chapter 258B of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2004 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting, after the word “delinquency”, in line 10, the following words:- or conviction as a youthful offender;

SECTION 2. Said section 1 of chapter 258B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking, in lines 12-14, the words “or found delinquent or against whom a finding of sufficient facts for conviction or finding of delinquency is made” and inserting, in place thereof, the following words:- adjudicated as a delinquent or convicted as a youthful offender, or against whom a finding of sufficient facts is made;