SENATE DOCKET, NO. 671        FILED ON: 1/13/2009
[…] SECTION 48.  Said section 153 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 20, the words “male or any spayed female”.

SECTION 49.  Said section 153 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 21, the words “three dollars” and inserting in place thereof the following figure:- $6.

SECTION 50.  Said section 153 of said chapter 140, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “dogs” , in line 34, the following words:- and cats.

SECTION 51. Said section 153 of said chapter 140 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 42 to 83, inclusive, the words “In the cities and towns of Suffolk county such warrant may be in the following form:

COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS

(Seal)

     , ss.

To     , constable of the city (or town) of

In the name of the commonwealth of Massachusetts, you are hereby required to proceed forthwith to seek out, catch and confine all dogs within said city (or town) not duly licensed, collared or harnessed, and tagged, according to the provisions of chapter one hundred and forty of the General Laws, and you are further required to make and enter complaint against the owner or keeper of every such dog, and to kill or cause to be killed by methods of execution other than gunshot except in case of emergency, T-61, so-called, an euthanasia solution not under the control of the federal Drug Enforcement Administration, unless by a veterinarian, succinylcholine cholide, any drugs that have a curariform-like action, electrocution, or any other method which causes an unnecessarily cruel death each such dog which, after being detained for a period of seven days, shall not then have been duly licensed, collared or harnessed, except that any male or any spayed female dog not found to be diseased may be made available for adoption for not less than three dollars, and you shall keep an account of any such sale and forthwith pay over the money to the town treasurer. Before delivery of any dog so adopted you shall require the purchaser to show identification and to register and procure a license and tag for such dog from the town clerk of the town where the dog is to be kept, in accordance with the provisions of section one hundred and thirty-seven of said chapter one hundred and forty of the General Laws.

Hereof fail not, and make due return of this warrant with your doings therein, on or before the first day of October next, on or before the first day of January next, and on or before the first day of April next, and at the expiration of your term of office, stating the number of dogs caught, confined and/or killed, or adopted, and the names of the owners or keepers thereof, and whether all unlicensed dogs in