SENATE DOCKET, NO. 970        FILED ON: 1/13/2009
[…] For an amendment to the plan adopted after January 1, 2014, no declaration of invalidity may be made in any action, suit, or administrative proceeding for a period of 12 months after the effective date of the plan amendment.

SECTION 33.  Section 81T of said chapter 41, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 2-3 inclusive, the following words “or for a determination that approval is not required”.

SECTION 34.  Section 81U of said chapter 41, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out lines 74 through 79, inclusive,  and inserting in place thereof the words “Before endorsement of its approval of a plan, a planning board shall require a performance guarantee such that the construction of ways and the installation of municipal services will be secured by one, or in part by one and in part by another, of the methods described in the following clauses (1), (2), (3), and (4).  The method or combination of methods shall be selected by the planning board, provided, however, that the applicant shall have the right and option to substitute a covenant referred to in clause (3).”