HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 1656        FILED ON: 1/20/2011
[…] (3) No additional charges, costs or deductibles may be levied due to the exercise of the out-of-network option. The amount of any additional co-payment charged by the carrier for the additional cost of the creation and maintenance of coverage described in subsection (1) of this section shall be paid by the covered person unless it is paid by an employer or other person through agreement with the carrier.

SECTION 4. Subsection (e) of section 15 of said chapter 176O, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 37-38, the words “that could have been imposed if the provider had not been disenrolled;” and inserting the following words:-  permitted under this section;

SECTION 5. Subsection (e) of section 15 of said chapter 176O, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 45, the word “remained” and inserting the following words:-  had been