HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 1682        FILED ON: 1/20/2011
[…] Section 12C. No physician or nurse or physician assistant administering immunization or other protective programs under public health programs, and no other person assisting in the foregoing, shall be liable in a civil suit for damages as a result of any act or omission on his part in carrying out his duties.

SECTION 20. Said section 12C of said chapter 112, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by adding the following sentence:-

This section shall not apply if the act or omission was willful, wanton or reckless.

SECTION 21.  Section 12V of chapter 112 is hereby amended by striking out, in line 1, the words

“, whose usual and regular duties do not include the provision of emergency medical care, and”