HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 1031 FILED ON: 1/19/2011
[…] SEE HOUSE, NO. 2827 OF 2009-2010.]
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the Year Two Thousand Eleven
_______________
An Act to eliminate duplicate payments for the PILOT program in the Quabbin Reservoir under MGL CAAP 59, Section 56.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Notwithstanding any general or special law or regulation to the contrary the Massachusetts Water Resource Authority is not responsible for duplicated PILOT payments to annexed land.
Chapter 59: Section 5G of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking the following: “The Massachusetts Water Resources Authority on July first of each year, shall pay over to the said division of watershed management, an amount to be held in trust for payments in lieu of taxes to the towns of Belchertown, Hardwick, New Salem, Pelham, Petersham and Ware for watershed lands of the Quabbin Reservation which were included in the former towns of Dana, Greenwich, Enfield, and Prescott. Said amounts to be held in trust as payments in lieu of taxes shall be made only on lands which are above the high water mark of the total acreage in question that is held by each community; provided however, that the sum of said payments shall not be les than fifty thousand dollars annually, and shall be valued in accordance with the provisions of sections thirteen to seventeen, inclusive, of chapter fist-eight. In no event shall any city or town received from the metropolitan district commission in the prior fiscal year.