HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2272        FILED ON: 1/20/2011
[…] SECTION 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no violation of an offense under Chapter 94C shall be punished by a mandatory minimum sentence.

SECTION 2.Notwithstanding any other provision of Chapter 94C, the court may impose a sentence that does not include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment that is less than the minimum term currently specified.  The court may instead impose sentence pursuant to Section 24 of Chapter 279.

SECTION 3.Section 32H of Chapter 94C shall be amended by deleting, “The provisions of section 87 of chapter 276 shall not apply to any person, seventeen years of age or over, charged with a violation of said sections.”

SECTION 4.Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a person serving a sentence for violating any provision of Chapter 94C as of the effective date of this section shall be eligible to receive deductions from his sentence for good conduct under Sections 129C and 129D of Chapter 127.