HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2413        FILED ON: 1/20/2011
[…] SECTION 6. Paragraph (a) of section 39M of chapter 30 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is further hereby amended, in lines 5 and 6, by striking out the words "ten thousand dollars" and inserting in place thereof the following:- $50,000.

SECTION 7.   Paragraph (a) of section 39M of chapter 30 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby further amended,  in lines 9 and 10, by striking out the words "$25,000 but not more than $100,000" and inserting in place thereof the following:-- $50,000 but not more than $200,000.

SECTION 8.   Paragraph (d) of section 39M of chapter 30 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby further amended, in lines 92 through 97, by striking out the words "(4) to any contract of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars awarded by a governmental body, as defined by section two of chapter thirty B, in accordance with the provisions of section five of said chapter thirty B; and (5) to any contract solely for the purchase of material awarded by a governmental body, as defined by section 2 of chapter 30B, in accordance with section 5 of said chapter 30B" and inserting in place thereof the following words:-- (4) to any contracts solely for the purchase of materials and said contracts shall be procured using the provisions of said chapter 30B by governmental bodies subject to said chapter 30B or the provisions of section 22 of chapter 7 by the