HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2413        FILED ON: 1/20/2011
[…] SECTION 18.   Section 3 of chapter 44B of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2008 Official Edition, is hereby amended by adding the following new subsection:--

     (j) Upon acceptance of sections 3 to 7, inclusive, every subsequent five years, the city or town clerk or the state secretary shall place before the voters of said city or town the following ballot question: “Shall this (city or town) re-accept sections 3 through 7, inclusive, of chapter 44B of the General laws, as approved by its legislative body, a summary of which appears below”.  (Set forth here a fair, concise summary and purpose of the law to be acted upon, as determined by the city solicitor or town counsel, including in said summary the percentage of the surcharge to be imposed.)