HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3489        FILED ON: 1/21/2011
[…] The sentence imposed on such person shall not be reduced to less than five years, not suspended, nor shall any person convicted under this subsection be eligible for probation, parole, work release, or furlough or receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct until he shall have served five years of such sentence.  The provisions of section 87 of chapter 276 relating to the power of the court to place certain offenders on probation shall not apply to any person charged with a violation of this section.”

Section 3.  Section 13B of chapter 265 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2008 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words:-  “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 10 years, or by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2½ years.