HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 1922 FILED ON: 2/18/2011
[…] The Judiciary. |
The Commonwealth of Massachusetts
_______________
In the Year Two Thousand Eleven
_______________
An Act relative to the release of certain persons accused of certain offenses.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. The second sentence of subsection (3) of section 58A of chapter 276, as appearing in the 2008 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out the words “but in absence of good cause, the person so held shall not be detained for a period exceeding ninety days excluding any period of delay as defined in Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure 36(b)(2).”