HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 3890        FILED ON: 7/11/2011
[…] Finally, this section imposes up to a 5-year sentence and/or $25,000 fine for fraudulently obtaining welfare funds in excess of $100 and a 1-year sentence and/or $1,000 fine for fraudulently obtaining under $100 worth of welfare funds. 

This section, however, incorrectly refers to imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than 5 years, rendering this provision unenforceable as sentences to the house of correction cannot exceed 2 ½ years.  This is the same minor but essential amendment I have urged upon the Legislature previously.

For this reason, I recommend that Section 27 be amended by striking the words “imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than 5 years” and inserting in place thereof, “imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 ½ years, or imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years”, so as to read as follows: