HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 4297        FILED ON: 2/29/2012
[…] The school committee, superintendent or principal may reimburse applicants all or part of the fee on grounds of financial hardship.  The fee shall be deposited into the Fingerprint-Based Background Check Trust Fund established under section 2CCCC of chapter 29, provided, however, that 10 percent of the fee may be retained by the commissioner to fund the investigations unit.

SECTION 11. Subsection (l) of section 51B of chapter 119 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “part,” in line 124, the following words: -“or was committed by an individual the department has reason to believe was licensed”; and further amended by inserting after the words “youth services”, in line 127, the following words: - “, or was employed at a facility approved or licensed by the department of early education and care”.

SECTION 12. Section 10 of this act shall take effect on May 4, 2012.