FILED ON: 5/4/2012
[…] SECTION 61.  Section 25C of chapter 111, as so appearing, is amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 5, the words “or substantially change the service of such facility” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “, substantially change the service of such facility, or transfer ownership of a facility that requires a determination of need as a condition of initial licensure.

SECTION 62.  Section 25C of chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 42 – 44, the words “, in any location other than a health care facility, as such term is defined in section twenty-five B” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “or as determined by the department”.

SECTION 63.  Section 25C of chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 62, the words “magnetic resonance imaging equipment” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- “new technology”

SECTION 64.  Section 25C of chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out the fourth paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-“No person or agency of the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof shall acquire for location in other than a health care facility a unit of medical, diagnostic, or therapeutic equipment, other than equipment used to provide an innovative service or which is a new technology, as such terms are defined in section 25B, with a fair market value in excess of $150,000 unless the person or agency notifies the department of the person’s or agency’s intent to acquire such equipment and of the use that will be made of the equipment. Such notice shall be made in writing and shall be received by the department at least 30 days before contractual arrangements are entered into to acquire the equipment with respect to which notice is given. A determination by the department of need therefor shall be required for any such acquisition (i) if the notice required by this paragraph is not filed in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph, and (ii) if the requirements for exemption under subsection (a) of section twenty-five C1/2; provided, however, that in no event shall any person who acquires a unit of new technology for location other than in a health care facility refer or influence any referrals of patients to said equipment, unless said person is a physician directly providing services with that equipment; provided, however, that for the purposes of this section, no public advertisement shall be deemed a referral or an influence of referrals; and provided, further, that any person who has an ownership interest in said equipment, whether direct or indirect, shall disclose said interest to patients utilizing said equipment in a conspicuous manner. “.

SECTION 65.  Section 25C of chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out paragraphs 5 through 7 inclusive, and inserting in place thereof the following 3 paragraphs:—