HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 311 FILED ON: 1/13/2011
[…] SECTION 5. Section 1A of chapter 279 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2006 Official Edition, is hereby amended by inserting, after the first paragraph, the following new paragraph:-
A probationer whose sentence has been suspended shall be revoked and committed on the suspended sentence where it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the probationer committed a felony while on probation.
SECTION 6. Section 3 of chapter 279 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2006 Official Edition, is hereby amended in the first paragraph by striking the words “If such suspension is revoked, the sentence shall be in full force and effect.” and inserting in place thereof the following:- If such suspension is revoked, the sentence shall be in full force and effect, and such suspension must be revoked where it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the probationer committed a felony while on probation.