HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 730        FILED ON: 1/19/2011
[…] Section 10. Section 178K of chapter 6 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2008 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 12, the following:-

“including juvenile sex offenders.”

Said section is further amended by striking out the following:-

In lines 79-80, “(e) whether the sex offender was a juvenile when he committed the offense, his response to treatment and subsequent criminal history;”

In line 153, “or adjudicated;”

In line 154, “or adjudication;”

In line 243-244, “or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or as a youthful offender by reason;”

Section 11. Section 178L of chapter 6 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2008 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 7-10, “provided, however, that if the sex offender was a juvenile at the time of the offense, written approval must be given by a board member who is a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist with special expertise in the assessment and evaluation of juvenile sex offenders.”

Said section is further amended by striking out: