HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 466        FILED ON: 1/14/2011
[…] SECTION 9. Section 4 is hereby further amended by adding in line 37 after the word “years” the following new words:- “one whom shall be a member of the sprinkler fitters union, one whom shall be a registered professional engineer, one whom shall be a structural engineer, and one whom shall be a certified building inspector representing the Massachusetts Federation of Municipal Building Inspectors.”

SECTION 10. Section 4 is further amended by striking out the following words in lines 39 and

40 as so appearing, - “such chairman shall act as a non-voting member of said board, except in the case of a tie vote.”

SECTION 11.  Section 165 of Chapter 6 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding after subsection (6) in the first paragraph a new subsection:

(7) the establishment of standards and curriculum for all levels of fire inspector certification.