HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 466        FILED ON: 1/14/2011
[…] SECTION 12.  Section 4 of Chapter 148 of the General Laws, as so appearing, is further amended by adding the following new paragraph:-

“Every fire inspector in a city, town, district, or authority fire department shall be certified in accordance with the requirements established by the Massachusetts Fire Training Council.  Each fire department shall have a minimum of one certified fire inspector.  Fire inspector certification shall be a condition of receiving a delegation of authority from the Marshal.”

SECTION 13.  Section 5 of chapter 148A, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out the second sentence in its entirety and replacing it with the following sentence:-

“such city or town shall earmark such fines, penalties or assessments collected for enforcement, training, and education of building inspectors and fire prevention officers including mandatory fire inspector certification.”