SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1005        FILED ON: 1/20/2011
[…] Except for individuals described in §4(c) of this Act, a licensed Docking Pilot shall have not less than two (2) years experience as a Master or Mate of tugboats primarily engaged in assisting ocean-going ships in docking, undocking and maneuvering in Pilot District One, and who has experience and training in the piloting of ships while directing and controlling the movements of the assist tugboat or tugboats employed in these maneuvers within Pilot District One.

            § 3.   DISTRICT ONE COMMISSIONERS

            §2 of Chapter 103 is hereby repealed.  A new §2 shall be inserted in lieu thereof and shall state: “There shall be three (3) commissioners of pilots for district one and one deputy commissioner of pilots for each of the other three districts.  On or before December first in any year when their terms of office expire, their successors shall be appointed by the governor, with the advice and consent of the council, for terms of three years.  A deputy commissioner of pilots for any district shall be a resident of a town having a landing place accessible to vessels from the sea situated within that district.  In this chapter, the word ‘commissioners’ shall be held to mean, as to district one, the commissioners of pilots and docking pilots for said district and, as to each other district mentioned in section one, the deputy commissioner of pilots for such district.  They shall have experience in maritime and nautical affairs; one of the commissioners for district one shall be an individual with experience and knowledge of the duties of the licensed Docking Pilots.  Appointments of commissioners for district one shall be made upon the recommendation of the trustees of the Boston Marine Society provided such recommendation is made.  Appointments of commissioners for districts other than district one may be made upon the recommendation of said trustees.  No commissioner for any district shall be such a trustee.”

            § 4.  DISTRICT ONE COMMISSIONERS; POWERS AND DUTIES.