FILED ON: 2/6/2012
[…] The court may also appoint 1 or more persons, expert in incapacity or disability, to examine such person and report the conclusions thereof to the court.
(f) Reasonable expenses incurred in any examination conducted pursuant to this section shall be paid by the petitioner, the estate of the person alleged to be incapacitated or by the commonwealth as the court may determine.
SECTION 33. Section 5-304 of said chapter 190B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 5, the words “, and if notice is required in a proceeding for appointment of a temporary guardian or temporary conservator”.
SECTION 34. Said section 5-304 of said chapter 190B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in line 8, the words “and his” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- , if 14 or more years of age, and the person’s.