FILED ON: 2/6/2012
[…] SECTION 37. Subsection (c) of said section 5-306A of said chapter 190B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by inserting after the word “the”, in line 29, the following words:- minor’s or.
SECTION 38. Said subsection (c) of said section 5-306A of said chapter 190B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting after the word “the”, in line 30, the following words:- minor or.
SECTION 39. Subsection (d) of said section 5-306A of said chapter 190B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 35 to 38, inclusive, the words “An incapacitated person is required to attend any hearing relative to authority to consent to treatment for which a substituted judgment determination is required, unless the court finds that there exist extraordinary circumstances requiring the absence of the” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- A minor 14 or more years of age or an incapacitated person shall be required to attend any hearing relative to authority to consent to treatment for which a substituted judgment determination is required, unless the court finds that there exist