FILED ON: 5/9/2012
[…] SECTION 77. Section 204 of said chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following subsection:-

(f) This section shall apply to any committee formed by an individual or group to perform the duties or functions of medical peer review, notwithstanding the fact that the formation of the committee is not required by law or regulation or that the individual or group is not solely affiliated with a public hospital, licensed hospital, nursing home or health maintenance organization.

SECTION 78. Section 217 of said chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 16 and 17, the words “the health plan report card developed pursuant to section 24 of chapter 118G”.

SECTION 79. Subsection (a) of section 217 of said chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby amended by striking out, in line 33, the word “and”.