FILED ON: 5/9/2012
[…] (10) regulate the appeals processes established in section 23 of chapter 176O and establish, by regulation, minimum standards for fair, fast and objective review of consumer grievances against provider organizations registered under section 10 of chapter 12C including, but not limited to, complaint and appeals processes regarding health care personnel, facilities, treatment quality, restrictions on patient choice and denials of services or treatments.

SECTION 81. Said section 217 of said chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 48 and 49, the words “the division of health care finance and policy pursuant to section 24 of chapter 118G” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the institute of health care finance and policy.

SECTION 82.  Subsection (b) of said section 217 of said chapter 111, as so appearing, is hereby amended by adding the following 2 sentences:-