FILED ON: 5/9/2012
[…] SECTION 35. Section 1 of chapter 62D of the General Laws, as amended by section 13 of chapter 142 of the acts of 2011, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 8 to 10, the words “the division of health care finance and policy in the exercise of its duty to administer the uncompensated care pool pursuant to chapter 118G” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the executive office of health and human services in the exercise of its duty to administer the Health Safety Net Trust Fund under chapter 118E.

SECTION 36. Said section 1 of said chapter 62D, as so amended, is hereby further amended by striking out the words “division of health care finance and policy on behalf of the uncompensated care pool by a person or a guarantor of a person who received free care services paid for in whole or in part by the uncompensated care pool or on whose behalf the uncompensated care pool paid for emergency bad debt, pursuant to subsection (m) of section 18 of chapter 118G” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- executive office of health and human services on behalf of the Health Safety Net Trust Fund by a person or a guarantor of a person who received free care services paid for in whole or in part by the Health Safety Net Trust Fund or on whose