SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2346
[…] (c) To support effective planning and implementation of the matching grant fund, the corporation  shall develop program guidelines or regulations in consultation with the University of  Massachusetts and such other institutions or persons as deemed appropriate by the corporation.  The corporation shall annually file a report with the joint committee on higher education and the  house and senate committees on ways and means detailing the grants awarded under this section. 

SECTION 45. section 2 of chapter 40Q of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2010 Official  Edition, is hereby amended by striking out, in lines 11 to 14, inclusive, the words “; (2) the  development district has been certified as an approved development district by the economic  assistance coordinating council established in section 3B of chapter 23A and pursuant to  regulations adopted by said council.” 

SECTION 46. section 2 of chapter 40Q of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby  amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (a) and inserting in place thereof the following  paragraph:-