SENATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  No. 2346
[…] SECTION 16. Said section 3A of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended  by striking out, in line 142, the following words:- and job growth. 

SECTION 17. Said section 3A of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended  by striking out the definition of “Municipal application” and inserting in place thereof the  following definition:-  "Municipal application'', an application submitted by a municipality to the EACC pursuant to  section 3D or 3E for designation of 1 or more areas as an ETA; provided, however, that: (i) the  application is submitted in a timely manner, in such form and with such information as is  prescribed by the EACC and supported by independently verifiable information; (ii) the area  proposed for designation in the application is located, in whole or in part, within each  municipality participating in said application; (iii) each municipality within which said proposed  area is located participates in the application for designation; (iv) that said application is properly  authorized in advance of submission; (v) in the case of an application submitted by more than 1  municipality, all requirements applicable thereto including, without limitation, the requirements  associated with proper authorization thereof shall apply equally to each municipality  participating in said application. 

SECTION 18. Said section 3A of said chapter 23A, as so appearing, is hereby further amended  by inserting after the word “ project”, the second time they both appears, in lines 220 and 224,  the following words:- , job creation project.