SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1301        FILED ON: 1/21/2011
[…] By Mr. Petruccelli, a petition (accompanied by bill, Senate, No. 368) of Anthony W. Petruccelli for legislation relative to the sewer rate relief fund.  Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture.

 

[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE SENATE, NO. 428 OF 2009-2010.]

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the Year Two Thousand Eleven

_______________

 

An Act relative to the sewer rate relief fund.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1. Section 2Z of Chapter 29 of the General Laws, as appearing in the 2008 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking the words “No city, town, district, commission, agency, authority, board or other instrumentality of the commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions which is responsible for the ownership or operation of wastewater treatment projects and is authorized to finance all or any part of the cost thereof through the issuance of eligible indebtedness, in this section called an issuer, shall receive relief authorized by this section in excess of 20 per cent of its annual debt service obligations due to eligible indebtedness” in line 10 and inserting in place thereof the following:-