SENATE DOCKET, NO. 637        FILED ON: 1/19/2011
[…] “Significant hazard potential dam”, a dam located where failure may cause loss of life and damage home(s), industrial or commercial facilities, secondary highway(s) or railroad(s) or cause interruption of use or service of relatively important facilities.

                SECTION 5. Said section 44 of said chapter 253, as so appearing, is further amended by inserting, in line 9, after the word “any” the following words:-  “man-made”

                SECTION 6. Said section 44 of said chapter 253, as so appearing, is further amended by striking out, in lines 10-15, inclusive, the following words:- “, and which (1) is 25 feet or more in height from the natural bed of the stream or watercourse measured at the downstream toe of the barrier, or from the lowest elevation of the outside limit of the barrier, if it is not across a stream channel or watercourse, to the maximum water storage elevation or (2) has an impounding capacity at maximum water storage elevation of 50 acre feet or more.” 

                SECTION 7. Said section 44 of said chapter 253, as so appearing, is further amended by inserting, in line 17, after the words “property or safety” the following words:- “or which could cause environmental harm”.