SENATE DOCKET, NO. 1163 FILED ON: 1/20/2011
[…] _______________
An Act relative to improving the bail review process.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
SECTION 1. Section 58 of Chapter 276, as so appearing, is hereby amended in line 105 by adding a paragraph break after the words “reasonably possible.”
Said section 58 is further amended in line 114 by striking the words “by telephone” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-- by writing delivered in hand or by facsimile or electronic transmission that same day
Said section 58 is further amended in lines 133 to 139 by striking the words “on the same day the petition shall have been filed, unless the district court or detaining authority shall determine that such appearance and hearing on the petition cannot practically take place before the adjournment of the sitting of said superior court for that day and in which event, the petitioner shall be caused to be brought before said court for such hearing during the morning of the next business day of the sitting of said superior court.” and inserting in place thereof the following words:-- on the third business day of the sitting of said superior court after the petition shall have been filed, unless said superior or district court orders otherwise for good cause shown.