HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 2585        FILED ON: 1/17/2013
[…] SECTION 4.  Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary Foundations established for the benefit of public colleges and universities may enter into any lease agreements permitted by law.

SECTION 5.   Section 4 of Chapter 773 of the Acts of 1960 is hereby amended by striking out paragraph (n) and inserting in place thereof the following:--

(n) To invest any funds held by it pending disbursement in such investments as may be legal investments for funds of the commonwealth or any fiduciary in the commonwealth.

SECTION 6.  Section 15E of chapter 15A of the General Laws, as amended by section 26 of chapter 189 of the acts of 2010, is hereby amended by striking out the second paragraph and inserting in place thereof the following paragraph:-

“Subject to appropriation, the commonwealth shall contribute funds to each institution's recognized foundation in an amount necessary to match private contributions in the current fiscal year to the institutions or a foundation's endowment or capital outlay program based on the following matching formula: subject to appropriation, the commonwealth's contribution shall be equal to $1 for every $2, or $1 for the greater number of dollars established by the board of higher education, privately contributed to the university's board of trustees or a foundation; $1 for every $2, or $1 dollar for such greater number of dollars as may be established by the board of higher education, privately contributed to each state university's board of trustees or foundation; and $1 for every $2, or $1 for such greater number of dollars as may be established by the board of higher education, privately contributed to each community college's board of trustees or foundation.”

SECTION 7.  Said section 15E of chapter 15A shall be further amended by striking the fourth paragraph.