WHEREAS, the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts provides:
[…] St. 1993, c. 110, § 183; and
WHEREAS, in 1993 the General Court amended the existing private remedy under Section 20 of Chapter 151 of the General Laws, which prior to being so amended had provided that “[i]f any person is paid by an employer less than the minimum fair wage to which such person is entitled under or by virtue of a minimum fair wage regulation, or less than one dollar and eighty-five cents per hour in any manufacturing occupation or in any other occupation not covered by a minimum fair wage regulation; such person may recover in a civil action the full amount of such minimum wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer,” G. L. c. 151, § 20, as amended through St. 1973, c. 1192, § 17, by inserting after the word “action” the words “three times”, so that upon being so amended Section 20 of Chapter 151 provided that “[i]f any person is paid by an employer less than the minimum fair wage to which such person is entitled under or by virtue of a minimum fair wage regulation, or less than one dollar and eighty-five cents per hour in any manufacturing occupation or in any other occupation not covered by a minimum fair wage regulation; such person may recover in a civil action three times the full amount of such minimum wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer.” St. 1993, c. 110, § 185; and
WHEREAS, according to the Supreme Judicial Court’s holding in International Fidelity Ins. Co. v. Wilson, the General Court must be presumed to have been aware of the Supreme Judicial Court’s decisions in International Fidelity Ins. Co. v.