WHEREAS, the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts provides:
[…] Co. v. Wilson, 387 Mass. 841, 854, 855 (1983), and which according to the Supreme Judicial Court’s clear and unambiguous holding in Mellor v. Berman must mean that the General Court intended that under the private remedy of Section 19B of Chapter 149 of the General Laws as enacted in 1985 “the [General Court] intends any violation of [Section 19B of Chapter 149 of the General Laws] to result in the imposition of treble damages [for any loss of wages or other benefits].” Mellor v. Berman, 390 Mass. 275, 283 (1983); and
WHEREAS, in 1993 the General Court created a private remedy under Section 27 of Chapter 149 of the General Laws that provided:
Any employee claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of this section may, at the expiration of ninety days after the filing of a complaint with the attorney general, or sooner, if the attorney general assents in writing, and within three years of such violation, institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf, or for himself and for others similarly situated, a civil action for injunctive relief and any damages incurred, including treble damages for any loss of wages and other benefits.”
St. 1993, c. 110, § 173; and
WHEREAS, in 1993 the General Court created a private remedy under Section 27F of Chapter 149 of the General Laws that provides: