WHEREAS, the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts provides:
[…] Any employee claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of this section may, at the expiration of ninety days after the filing of a complaint with the attorney general, or sooner, if the attorney general assents in writing, and within three years of such violation, institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf, or for himself and for others similarly situated, a civil action for injunctive relief and any damages incurred, including treble damages for any loss of wages and other benefits.
St. 1993, c. 110, § 178; and
WHEREAS, in 1993 the General Court created a private remedy under Section 27H of Chapter 149 of the General Laws that provided:
Any employee claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of this section may, at the expiration of ninety days after the filing of a complaint with the attorney general, or sooner, if the attorney general assents in writing, and within three years of such violation, institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf, or for himself and for others similarly situated, a civil action for injunctive relief and any damages incurred, including treble damages for any loss of wages and other benefits.
St. 1993, c. 110, § 179; and
WHEREAS, in 1993 the General Court created a private remedy under Section 150 of Chapter 149 of the General Laws that provided:
Any employee claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of section one-hundred and forty-eight, one-hundred and forty-eight B, one-hundred and fifty C, one-hundred and fifty-two and one-hundred and fifty-two A may, at the expiration of ninety days after the filing of a complaint with the attorney general, or sooner, if the attorney general assents in writing, and within three years of such violation, institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf, or for himself and for others similarly situated, a civil action for injunctive relief and any damages incurred, including treble damages for any loss of wages and other benefits.
St. 1993, c. 110, § 182; and