HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 1775        FILED ON: 1/17/2013
[…] The Judiciary.

 

[SIMILAR MATTER FILED IN PREVIOUS SESSION
SEE HOUSE, NO. 3977 OF 2011-2012.]

 

The Commonwealth of Massachusetts

 

_______________

In the Year Two Thousand Thirteen

_______________

 

An Act relative to the intimidation of a witness statute.

 

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:
 

SECTION 1.  Section 13B of chapter 268 of the General Laws, as most recently amended by section 120 of chapter 256 of the acts of 2010, is hereby amended by striking out, in subclause (v), the words “with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby, or do so with reckless disregard, with such a proceeding shall be punished by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 and one-half years or by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 10 years, or by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment”.

SECTION 2.  Section 13B, as so appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting the following 2 paragraphs:-