In the case of a prescription for medical marijuana filled pursuant to this subsection, a licensed distributor shall, within 30 days after filling such prescription, deliver to the department of public health a copy of each such medical marijuana prescription; provided, however, that such copy shall not include the name and address of the patient for whom the prescription was issued; and provided further, that such copy and the information contained therein shall not be a public record within the meaning of section 7 of chapter 4 and shall be subject to the restrictions set forth in section 2 of chapter 66A. Nothing in this section shall authorize a mail-order pharmacy.”
SECTION 2. Section 24A of Chapter 94C of the Massachusetts General Laws is hereby amended by inserting in Subsection (a)(1) after the phrase “an electronic system to monitor the prescribing and dispensing of all schedule II to V, inclusive,” the words “medical marijuana,”.